Results 2014

December

Saturday 27th December

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Chris Ellis                                  19:34                1st Timer
Simon Le Good                           21:29
Graham Le Good                        21:42
Sarah Green                              22:26
Dan Wymer                               22:55
Sally Howard, Fly & Tod              24:51
Emily Howard                             30:21                JW11-14

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Morgan Downey                         42:39
Wyatt Downey                            43:40
Will Downey                               43:40

Inverness  Parkrun 5km (most northerly Parkrun in the UK)
Hannah Makins                           36:25

Sunday 21st

Hooky Christmas Canter – 7 miles (ish) multi-terrain
Kevin Hennessy                                                                          47:01
Graham Ferris                                                                            50:42
Graham Le Good                                                                        51:51
Andy Church                                                                              53:47
Lucy Garrod                                                                               61:29
Heather Smith                                                                            64:32
Judith Le Good, John McCormac & Hannah West                            75:50

Saturday 20th

Oxford Parkrun 5km (3 lap route)
Grant Hunter                              20:06
Fraser Howard                           20:09
Dam Wymer                              22:13
Sally Howard                             25:56
Harriet Howard                          27:00                JW11-14
Emily Howard                             30:28                JW11-14

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                               19:58
Toby Clarke                               21:08
Mark Sheehan                            22:02
Hannah Makins                           37:46

Mile End  Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good                           20:00

Sunday 14th

Andy Reading 10km
Dan Blake                      36:11
Chris Colbeck                 37:28
Claire McLoughlin           42:38                3rd Senior Lady
Richard Redford             47:01
Paul Rushby                   50:41
Hannah West                 58:12

Saturday 13th

Oxford Parkrun 5km (3 lap route)
Graham Le Good                        21:03
Dam Wymer                              21:48
Harriet Howard                          24:23                JW11-14
Fraser Howard                           24:27
Sally Howard                             25:20
Judith Le Good                           26:28
Emily Howard                             27:57                JW11-14

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Morgan Downey                         40:11
Wyatt Downey                            40:48
Will Downey                               40:49

Mile End  Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good                           19:12

Harcourt Hill Parkrun 5km
Hannah Makins                           35:36

Sunday 7th 

Oxford Mail XC

Women
5              Frankie            Snare            S              26.14
27             Sally               Howard          V1            29.14
30             Claire              McLoughlin    S              29.18
68             Sarah              Morley           V1            32.38
79             Oheema          Powell           U20          33.44
85             Jeanette          Ashton          V3            34.12
93             Hollie               Cornes          S              34.5
96             Judith              LeGood         V3            35.22
112           Cathy              Morley           V2            38.41
122           Marie-Hele       Kite               V1            40.04
124           Hannah            West             V3            41.1
131       Fiona    Tate      V2        44.39

Men
17             Tegid               Jones        S              36.1
24             James             Currah       U20          36.36
31             Dan                 Blake         S              37.1
33             Gareth             Petts         S              37.17
54             Tony                Lock          V1            38.46
89             Nick                Dalton        V1            41.27
102           Nick                Moglia       V2            42.41
127           Chris               Hazell        V1            44.1
136           Graham           LeGood      V3            44.52
161           Mark               Sheehan    S              46.12
204           Brian               Moore        V2            49.46
227           Keith               Morgan      V3            53.55

Greenwich Park 10km
Simon Le Good                           40:05
Sarah Green                              45:48                2nd Lady

Saturday 6th 

Oxford Parkrun 5km (2 lap “summer” route)
Grant Hunter                              19:58
Graham Le Good                        21:34

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                               19:15

Mile End  Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good                           19:34

 

November

Sunday 30th
Eynsham 10km
13        Tony LOCK                                       35:18.1     V40
14        Gareth PETTS                                   35:45.1     SenM                PB by 1m 12s
16        Dan BLAKE                                        35:57.0     SenM
17        James CURRAH                                 35:57.5     SenM
67        Simon LE GOOD                                38:13.3     SenM                PB
73        Will DOWNEY                                    38:24.5     SenM                PB
76        Frankie SNARE                                  38:44.0     SenF                 3rd Sen Lady
86        Martin BUTLER                                  39:34.0     V40                   PB   
92        Nick DALTON                                    39:53.4     V40
94        Gerson BRAND                                  40:01.0     SenM
96        Paul SHARP                                      40:03.5     SenM
102       Toby CLARKE                                    40:22.9     V40                   PB
111       Nick MOGLIA                                     40:45.5     V50
127       Graham LE GOOD                              41:26.1     V60                   3rd V60
130       Philip WOLSTANHOLME                      41:38.7     SenM
140       Kirsty BAMBER                                  41:55.8     SenF
145       Sally Howard                                    42:09.5     SenF
146       Nick MORLEY                                    42:13.9     V40
150       Chris HAZELL                                    42:34.7     V40
163       Andy CHURCH                                   43:01.1     V50
185       Thomas POCOCK                              43:47.0     SenM
201       Brian MOORE                                    44:13.1     V50
207       Jon Evans                                         44:31
208       Dan WYMER                                     44:36.6     SenM
273       Antony GILES                                    47:22.0     SenM
274       Christopher MILES                             47:21.3     SenM
281       Tracey Moss                                     47:41                                   PB
282       Richard LABAN                                  47:45.2     SenM
301       Gail BELL                                          48:13.8     LV45                 SB
343       Paul RUSHBY                                    49:54.5     V50                   PB by 2min
360       Sarah YOUNG                                   50:43.6     LV35
364       Suzanne REEVE                                50:52.9     LV35
379       Francesca GARSED-BENNET               51:23.4     SenF
394       Cathy MORLEY                                  52:15.1     LV45                 PB
395       Kirsty ELLIS                                      52:14.9     LV35                 PB
399       Jacqui GAMAGE                                 52:30.6     LV45
429       Lisa HOLLAND                                   54:03.4     LV45
443       Elaine SPINDLOW                              55:13.8     LV35
448       Sharon CHRISTIE                              55:33.9     LV45                 PB
472       Kim HOLTOM                                    56:59.4     SenF
473       John MCCORMAC                              56:59.2     V60
487       Hannah WEST                                  58:30.7     LV55
539       Caroline KAY                                     64:32.7     SenF
552       Hannah MAKINS                                69:19.7     LV35                 SB

Saturday 29th 

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Kevin Hennessey                        19:14                3rd
Simon Le Good                           20:06                50th Parkrun
Graham Le Good                        20:59
Judith Le Good                           26:09

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Morgan Downey                         39:23                JM10
Wyatt Downey                            40:56                JM10
Will Downey                               40:57

Fulham Palace Rarkrun 5km
Sarah Green                              21:13

 

Thursday 27th

Hot to Trot Thanksgiving day 10km – Knoxville TN USA
Andy Church                              42:42                PB        1st VM50

Saturday 22nd

Oxford Parkrun 5km (2 lap summer route)
Grant Hunter                              19:51
Toby Clarke                               19:59
Mark Sheehan                            20:54
Graham Le Good                        21:05
Richard Redford                         23:58
Sally Howard, Fly & Tod              25:26
Harriet Howard                          25:54
Emily Howard                             25:58
Judith Le Good                           26:34
Hannah West & Doris                  31:12                PB for Doris – watch out Fly & Tod!

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                               19:56                Well done on completing 51 Parkruns

Sunday 16th

Broadway Marathon
Kevin Hennessy              4:15:37
Daisy Brown                   4:17:32             2nd Lady           1stMarathon!
Mark Sheehan                4:28:55

Broadway Half Marathon
Sally Howard                 2:00:53             2nd Lady

Swindon 10km
Chris Colbeck                 37:02
Martin Tipping                51:24   

Saturday 15th

Oxford Parkrun 5km (3 lap winter route)
Grant Hunter                  19:53
Graham Le Good            21:33
Sarah Green                  22:52
Judith Le Good               26:47

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Morgan Downey             39:00                JM10
Wyatt Downey                39:53                JM10
Will Downey                   39:53

Pontypool Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good               19:28                2nd

Woodley Parkrun 5km
Harriet Howard              24:11                JW11-14
Fraser Howard               24:12
Sally Howard, Fly & Tod  25:43
Emily Howard                 25:54                JW11-14

Winter Ballbuster duathlon – Box Hill, Surrey
Teg Jones                      3:06:36             23rd overall, 5th in age category – getting too old for this!
Frankie Snare                3:24:39             5th female overall – brilliant effort!

Saturday 8th

Oxford Parkrun
Simon Le Good               19:34
Grant Hunter                  19:42
Toby Clarke                   19:44                PB Very well done Toby
Nick Morley                    20:43
Graham Le Good            20:54
Fraser Howard & Fly       21:34
Sally Howard & Tod        23:37
Harriet Howard              24:57
Emily Howard                 26:00

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:50

Sunday 2nd
Oxford Mail Cross Country – Ascott-under-Wychwood

Ladies

7 Frankie Snare S
30 Kirsty Bamber S
41 Sally Howard V1
69 Sarah Morley V1
90 Lucy Garrod V2
112 Jeanette Ashton V3
124 Oheema Powell U20
151 Marie-Helen Kite V1
158 Lisa Holland V1
163 Kim Holtom S
173 Fiona Tate V2
179 Hannah Makins V1

Witney A were 5th in Div 1, with B, C & D teams in Div 2

Men

6 Josh Ridley S
14 Tegid Jones S
46 Tony Lock V1
48 James Currah U2
52 Dan Blake S
60 Gareth Petts S
62 Fraser Howard V1
76 Chris Ellis S
102 Ed Kay S
105 Kevin Hennessy V1
127 Martin Butler V1
129 Keith Read V1
139 Nick Smith S
141 Nick Moglia V2
143 Nick Dalton V1
157 Paul Ainslie V2
165 Graham Le Good V3
175 Mark Sheehan S
234 Brian Moore V2
271 Keith Morgan V3

Witney A were 2nd in Div 1 – excellent
Witney B were 2nd in Div 3 with C team 15/25

Saturday 1st
Oxford Parkrun 5km (reverse direction)
Kevin Hennessy                          19:58
Grant Hunter                              20:03
Graham Le Good                        21:22
Dan Wymer                               21:29
Antony Giles                               21:36
Nick Morley                                22:03
Jon Evans                                  22:38                2nd Men points scorer for 2014
Sarah Morley                             23:15                1st Parkrun
Richard Redford                         23:47
Sally Howard & Tod                    23:54                50th Parkrun

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Morgan Downey                         39:53                1st timer
Wyatt Downey                            41:35                1st timer
Will Downey                               41:59                1st timer

October

Sunday 26th

Ascott-under-Wychwood MT 10km
Fraser Howard               40:18
Chris Colbeck                 40:41
Ed Kay                           42:03
Joshua Rhodes               44:02
Nick Smith                     45:15                PB
Graham Le Good            45:37

Ascott-under-Wychwood MT 5km
George Meyer                21:19                1st
Sally Howard                 23:29                3rd Lady
Harriet Howard              24:51                1st U13G
Hannah Jarrett               27:42                2nd U13G
Mark Jarrett                   27:45
Emily Howard                 28:00
Wyatt Downey                37:49
Will Downey                   37:49

Ron Skilton “half marathon” (actually 12.8 miles):
Tom Garrod                   1:39:04             3rd
Lucy Garrod                   2:12:07

 

Saturday 25th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Grant Hunter                  19:44
Graham Le Good            20:24
Jon Evans                      21:36
Cathy Morley & Harper    22:31                PB for both!
Nick Morley                    22:32

Harcourt Hill Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard               19:13

Mile End Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good               19:22

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Hannah Makins               35:26                2nd fastest time ever!

Snowdon Marathon
Very well done to the three WRR who completed this gruelling event.
Toby Clarke                   3:51:52
Mark Sheehan                3:51:52
Lyn Hopkins                   5:19:00

Sunday 19th

Amsterdam Marathon
Andy Church                  3:28:01             PB
Bertie Field                    3:46:50             PB
Laura Jones                   3:54:34             PB
Heather Smith                3:59:01
Justin Young                  4:17:05             Pacer for Mrs Young – what a Gentleman!
Sarah Young                  4:17:06            
Tracey Moss                  4:19:59             PB
Kirsty Davies                  4:19:59             PB
Jamie Jones                   4:44:53             PB

Amsterdam Half Marathon
Graham Le Good            1:33:48             SB
Sarah Green                  1:36:36             SB
Judith Le Good               1:52:24             SB
John McCormac              1:56:51             SB
Nigel Moss                     1:57:01             PB
Ian Fowler                     2:18:18

Rotary Blenheim 5km
Keith Read                     19:49                1st

Rotary Blenheim 10km
Chris Colbeck                 38.45
Nick Moglia                    42.35                1st Male V 50
Nick Morley                    46.07
Jacqui Gamage               55.21
Cathy Morley                  55.30
Kim Holtom                    59.55
Hannah West                 60.43

2014 Mallorca ETU Middle Distance Triathlon European Championships – representing GB
Simon Covell      36m45s swim (1.2m): 2h51m bike (56m): 1h59m run (13.1m): Total 5h34m

Abingdon Marathon
Alan Reynolds                3:11:01
Graham Ferris                3:12:07
Nicola Henman               3:54:17             PB
Adie Gargan                   4:21:13

Silent Valley 10km multi terrain
Sally Howard                     55:29

Birmingham Half Marathon
Nick Smith                     1:37:11             1st half marathon

Oxford Half Marathon
Paul Sharp                     1:33:43
Dan Wymer                   1:41:11             PB
Richard Redford             1:43:46             PB
Colin Morris             1:56:37             PB
Elaine Spindlow              2:11:32

Saturday 11th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard & Fly                   20:31                PB for Fly
Graham Le Good                        20:50
Richard Walker                          22:15
Jon Evans                                  22:52
Sally Howard & Tod                    24:34                PB for Tod
Harriet Howard                          24:34
Emily Howard                             25:58
Judith Le Good                           27:11

Beckton Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good                           19:42                1st  

Spartan Beast 20+ kms, 26 obstacles
Team of:
Will Downey, Graham Ferris, Mark Sheehan, Toby Clarke and Lauren Walker 3hr 43min

Open Adventure ‘Lakes in a Day’
Ben Lonsdale  19h 26m 56s

 Men’s Health Survival of the Fittest – Nottingham
Sarah Morley           1h 28m

Sunday 5th

Kielder Marathon
Paul Ainslie                                3hr 41m

Kielder 10km
Sharon Christie                               57:48

Hanney 5 mile
Tegs Jones                                27:48
Dave Bourne                               28:31
Tom Garrod                               29:34
Keith Read                                 31:08
Graham Le Good                        33:00
Chris Miles                                 35:35
Sarah Morley                             36:48
Lucy Garrod                               37:35
Judith Le Good                           41:56
Hannah West                             47:30
John Abrams                              48:15

Blenheim 10km
Colin Morris              51:35
Jacqui Gamage               56:25
Keri Cooper               57:31

Blenheim half marathon
Chris Colbeck                 1:25:09
Will Downey                   1:26:50             PB
Bertie Field                    1:37:05             PB

Skyrunning Series 
Ben Lonsdale
146th place in 16h 02m 46s over a slightly reduced 80km course with over 12000′ of ascent.

Mazarron (Murcia, Spain) half marathon
Simon Covell                  1:28:48

Cricklade half marathon
Andy Church                  1:39:47
Heather Smith                1:53:48

Saturday 4th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Graham Le Good                        21:09
Jon Evans                                  21:16
Dan Wymer                               21:28
Fraser Howard                           21:44
Harriet Howard                          24:31
Emily Howard                             25:23
Sally Howard                             25:23
Judith Le Good                           26:27

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Liam Clogger                             22:48

September

Saturday 27th
Oxford Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard               19:39
John Evans                    21:59
Ben Lonsdale                 23:01

Banbury Parkrun 5km (First Banbury parkrun – Spiceball park)
Antony Giles                   20:23

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:02                PB

Middlesex 10km – London Victoria Park
Simon Le Good               38:38                PB

Woodstock 12 mile

Well done to those who did an extra lap as marathon training!
Tony Lock                     74:24                2nd V40
Alan Reynolds                78:32                2nd V50
Graham Ferris               83:17
Grant Hunter                 86:16
Graham Le Good            88:50                1st V60
Paul Ainslie                    90:48
Sally Howard                 91:22
Mark Sheehan                92:20
Nick Morley                   95:04
Toby Clarke                   95:04
Andy Church                  95:04
Richard Redford             101:16
Nicola Henman              107:13
Heather Smith                108:48
Judith Le Good               113:13              1st VL55
Cathy Morley                 118:33

Sunday 28th September

Cirencester Park 10km
Will Downey                  40:05                PB
Jacqui Gamage              55:56
Hannah West                 60:26

 

Paris to Versailles 16.3km

Nick Moglia                    73:30

 

Sunday 21st 

Cotswold Classic 10

4 Tegid JONES 00:58:39 Senior Men 3rd Overall1st Mens Team
14 Gareth PETTS 01:02:31 Senior Men 1st Mens Team
20 Justin YOUNG 01:03:31 Senior Men 1st Mens Team 3rdCountySM
29 Chris COLBECK 01:06:04 V40 Men 1st Mens Team
46 Frankie SNARE 01:08:56 Senior Ladies 3rdCountySL2ndCountyTeam
49 Paul SHARP 01:09:44 Senior Men
58 Nick MOGLIA 01:11:38 V50 Men
76 Nick SMITH 01:14:35 Senior Men
77 Kirsty BAMBER 01:14:38 Senior Ladies 2ndCountyTeam
81 Nick MORLEY 01:15:13 V40 Men PB by 18:22
82 Sally HOWARD 01:15:26 V35 Ladies 2ndCountyTeam
85 Daisy BROWN 01:15:51 Senior Ladies
88 James FIELD 01:16:32 V40 Men
89 Andy CHURCH 01:16:32 V50 Men PB
117 Brigid BRIENS 01:21:15 V35 Ladies
120 Richard REDFORD 01:21:34 V40 Men
145 Jackie MACKENZIE 01:24:23 Senior Ladies
151 Richard LABAN 01:25:30 Senior Men
157 Nigel MOSS 01:25:58 V40 Men
162 Nicola HENMAN 01:26:28 V35 Ladies
164 Heather SMITH 01:27:03 V45 Ladies
177 Judith LE GOOD 01:30:06 V55 Ladies 2nd VL55 1stCountyVL55
181 Colin MORRIS 01:31:32 V50 Men
204 Anne ROUGET 01:38:02 V45 Ladies

 

Saturday 20th 

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Antony Giles                   20:05
Graham Le Good            20:38
John Evans                    21:38
Hannah West                 29:13

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:20

Mile End Parkrun
Simon Le Good               19:02

Fulham Palace Parkrun
Sarah Green                  20:54

Worcester Parkrun
Fraser Howard               22:48
Harriet Howard              25:37
Sally Howard                 28:03
Emily Howard                 28:14

Sunday 14th
London Duathlon (10K run, 44K bike, 5K run)
Tegs Jones         2:23:47

Finstock 10km
4          Tony Lock                     VM40                37.57
14         Edward Kay                  SM                    40.40
15         Chris Colbeck                 VM40                40.46
21         Martin Butler                  VM40                42.07
24         Nick Moglia                    VM50                43.37
28         Graham Le Good            VM60                44.03
38         Nick Morley                   VM40                45.50
40         Nick Smith                     SM                    46.03
47         Brian Moore                   VM50                48.33
55         Richard Redford             VM40                49.42
62         Hollie Cornes                 SL                     52:08
63         Colin Morris                   MV50                52.25
75         Cathy Morley                 VL45                 56.20
78         Judith Le Good               VL55                 56.41
90         Jacqui Gamage              VL45                 59.59
95         Hannah West                 VL55                 62.00
96         Kim Holton                    SL                     62.16

Dunstable Downs 20 mile
Graham Ferris               2:57
Andy Church                  3:52
Heather Smith                3:52

Sunday 7th
Maidenhead Half Marathon
Alan Reynolds     1hr 23’ 27” 3rd V50
Cheltenham Half Marathon
Will Downey   1.27.35 PB by 11 mins.

 

August
Sunday 31st
Headington 5
00:29:52               00:29:49               Chris Ellis
00:30:34               00:30:29               Chris Colbeck
00:32:22               00:32:18               Will Downey
00:34:23               00:34:19               Kate Hutchings
00:36:09               00:36:03               Christopher Miles
00:37:13               00:37:06               Sarah Morley
00:38:07               00:38:02               Lucy Garrod

Cotswold Classic Middle Distance Triathlon (1.2m/51.3m/13.1m)
Simon Covell      4:33:36  (37:29/2:23:46/1:28:48) 34th Male
Frankie Snare    4:56:26 (32:16/2:41:26/1:38:40)  13th Female

Thursday 28th August
Motivation Oxford
23.02     LOCK     TONY
23.39     ELLIS      CHRIS
23.43     HOWARD             FRASER
24.01     REYNOLDS           ALAN
24.35     FERRIS  GRAHAM
24.4        COLBECK              CHRIS
24.53     KAY        ED
25.02     READ     KEITH
25.2        DOWNEY             WILL
25.23     DALTON               NICK
25.31     REYNOLDS           GEORGE
25.49     SNARE  FRANKIE
26.18     BUTLER MARTIN
26.22     CLARKE TOBY
28.04     LOCK     MATTHEW
28.19     MORLEY               NICK
28.23     WYMER                      DAN
28.3        CHURCH               ANDY
28.37     JARRETT               MARK
28.43     BROWN                DAISY
28.5        BRACKSTON       DAVID
30.04     REDFORD             RICHARD
30.24     WALKER               LAUREN
30.29     FIELD     JAMES
31.32     GAMAGE             MARK
31.56     MOSS    TRACEY
31.58     JONES   LAURA
32.16     SMITH   HEATHER
32.26     MORRIS               COLIN
32.48     MORLEY               CATHY
32.55     POWELL               OHEMMA
35.01     ROUGET               ANNE
35.18     COOPER               KERI
35.19     GAMAGE             JACQUI
36.25     CHRISTIE              SHARON
37.22     WEST     HANNAH
39.38     KITE       MARIE-HELENE
42.25     BAKER   EMMA

Sunday 24th 

Torbay Regatta 10km
Nick Moglia    41:49

Pewsey Half marathon
Graham Ferris                            1:25:59             PB by 3 min
Chris Colbeck                             1:27:46
Toby Clarke                               1:37:45
Andy Church                              1:39:29             PB by 2  min
Nick Morley                                1:47:06
Bridget Briens                            1:48:19
Jackie Mackenzie                        1:50:55                                     2nd senior lady
Laura Jones                               1:51:18
Kirsty Davies                              1:51:19             PB by 5 min       3rd senior lady
Heather Smith                            1:51:19
Cathy Morley                              1:58:48
Anne Rouget                              2:03:00             PB by 5 min

Mens team        2nd

Ladies Teams    2nd & 3rd

(Three per team)

Saturday 22nd

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Graham Le Good            20:29
Mark Jarrett                   21:37                PB

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:16                PB        Yet another!
Antony Giles                   21:25

Fulham Palace Parkrun
Simon Le Good               18:57

 

Saturday 16th
Oxford Parkrun 5km
Alasdair Stewart            18:47                1st timer
Antony Giles                   20:22
Graham Le Good            20:44
Lucy Garrod                   22:53                PB
Harriet Howard              24:20
Emily Howard                 25:15

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:34                PB
Hannah Makins               34:21                PB

 

Sunday 10th

Hooky 6mile 
Tony Lock                      35:53                3rd MV40
Simon Le Good               38:46                PB
Will Downey                   39:54                PB by 5 min
Graham Le Good            41:09                2nd MV60
Chris Miles                     43:06
Brian Moore                   45:29
Richard Redford             45:42
John McCormac              46:28                SB
Graeme Walker              48:07
Keith Morgan                 48:31
Laura Jones                   48:56
Judith Le Good               50:30                3rd WV55
Annn Rouget                  51:17
Lisa Holland                   53:45
Sharon Christie              56:31

Cranham Beast – 17 miles of wet and muddy woodland trails
Graham Ferris 2nd
Mark Sheehan

Saturday 9th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good               19:28
Graham Le Good            20:27
Jon Evans                      21:04
Keith Morgan                 24:29
Judith Le Good               27:02

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   20:07

Thursday 7th

Mota Vation – Combe 2

15     TONY                   LOCK                 24.16                VM40
16     GARETH               PETTS               24.22                SM
38     GRAHAM               FERRIS              26.08                VM40
41     ALAN                    REYNOLDS         26.29                VM50
42     CHRIS                  COLBECK           26.33                VM40
44     ED                       KAY                   26.38                SM
48     KEITH                   READ                 27.00                VM40
63     WILL                    DOWNEY            28.00                SM
64     FRANKIE               SNARE               28.09                SL
74     GRAHAM               LE GOOD            28.42                VM60
77     MARK                   SHEEHAN           29.03                SM
78     ANTONY               GILES                29.09                SM
87     MATTHEW            LOCK                 29.33                U19M
89     KATE                    HUTCHINGS       29.38                VL35
102    JAMES                  FIELD                30.11                VM40
101    NICK                    MORLEY             30.11                VM40
105    DAN                     WYMER             30.17                SM
122    DAISY                  BROWN             31.14                SL
123    RICHARD              REDFORD           31.19                VM40
133    DAVID                  BRACKSTON       31.39                VM50
149    SARAH                 MORLEY             32.10                VL35
155    GRAEME               WALKER            32.25                VM50
157    BRIAN                  MOORE              32.28                VM50
163    KEITH                   MORGAN            33.04                VM60
180    LAUREN                WALKER            33.56                SL
187    COLIN                  MORRIS             34.22                VM50
191    MARK                   GAMAGE            34.43                VM40
210    JUDITH                 LE GOOD            36.04                VL55
214    PAUL                    RUSHBY             36.34                VM50
215    ANNE                   ROUGET            36.43                VL45
226    CATHY                 MORLEY             38.08                VL45
227    JACQUI                 GAMAGE            38.10                VL45
244    HANNAH               WEST                39.44                VL55
245    SHARON               CHRISTIE           39.44                VL45
246    REGINA                LALLY                39.54                SL
259    MARIE-HELENE      KITE                  42.06                VL35
274    HANNAH               MAKINS             51.11                VL35

 

Sunday 3rd 

Peaks Skyrace – Peak District 48km
Ben Lonsdale                 7hr 17m

Saturday 2nd 
Oxford Parkrun 5km
Tony Lock                      17:14                PB by 39s and new VM45 course record
Graham Le Good            20:16                PB by 28s
Antony Giles                   20:34
Mark Sheehan                20:38                PB by 14s
Jon Evans                      21:03
Ben Lonsdale                 22:58                PB by 24s
Judith Le Good               26:42

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   19:47                PB by 55s

Huntingdon Parkrun
Simon Le Good               19:45

Fulham Palace Parkrun
Sarah Green                  21:20

July

Saturday 26th

Dorney Dash 10km
Kate Hutchings               42:50                2nd VL35
Antony Giles                   45:14

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Ben Lonsdale                 23:22                1st Timer (PB) & cycled

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   20:42                PB again!
Hannah Makins               36:20
Emma Baker                  37:48

Saturday 19th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Sally Howard                 21:32

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                  20:55                PB        (by 22s)

Hornton 6 mile
Gareth Petts                  35:38
Tony Lock                     36:02
Graham Ferris               39:37
Andy Church                  44:21
Will Downey                  45:12
Nick Morley                   47:25
John McCormac              49:47
Cathy Morley                 56:16
Heather Smith                56:17

Chiltern Challenge Ultra 50km

Well done to Grant on his first ultra marathon

Grant Hunter                 5h 55m             1st V50

 

Sunday 13th

New Forest 10
Alan Reynolds    1:04:30             2nd V50
Paul Rushby       1:32:10             PB by 10 mins
Keri Cooper       1:36:00
Hannah West     1:42:35             PB by 3 mins

Thame Triathlon          (400m, 20km, 5km)
Martin Butler                  59:31                (7:08, 30:31, 20:45)                                           DQ
Simon Le Good               1:00:38             (7:22, 32:00, 19:51)       1st 20-24           PB
Nick Dalton                    1:02:15             (8:06, 32:37, 19:51)                               PB        DQ
Graham Le Good            1:03:52             (8:06, 34:05, 19:51)                               PB        DQ
Sarah Green                  1:06:52             (8:10, 35:27, 21:30)                               PB
Bertie Field                    1:09:44             (8:20, 36:37, 22:54)                               PB
Judith Le Good               1:19:42             (11:13, 39:49, 26:41)                             PB
 

Wales Half marathon
Tom Garrod                   1:27:08 2nd V40

Evesham 10km
Sally Howard                 44:13

Saturday 12th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Dan Wymer                   21:52    PB
Richard Redford             22:24    PB

Taunton Parkrun 5km
Emma Baker                  35:15

Oxford Race for Life 5km
Cathy Morley                  23:47

Adderbury 10km
Chris Ellis                      43:50    3rd
Nick Morley                    48:50
Chris Miles                     51:03
Will Downey                   51:21
John McCormac              55:32
Bridget Briens                56:36
Cathy Morley                  60:17

Adderbury half marathon
Tony Lock                      1:27:06
Graham Ferris                1:33:02
Mark Sheehan                1:46:37
Andy Church                  1:49:58
Heather Smith                2:10:58
Keith Morgan                 2:10:59

Sunday 6th
Didcot 5 mile
Graham Ferris                30:15    PB
Keith Read                     31:47
Nick Morley                    33:23    PB
Andy Church                  33:27    PB
Laura Jones                   38:36    PB
Keith Morgan                 38:52
Jamie Jones                   3915     PB
Tracey Moss                  39:26
Paul Rushby                   41:14    PB
Cathy Morley                  41:23    PB
Hannah West                 46:58

Triathlon England – National Sprint Distance Championships – Emberton Park
Graham Le Good            1:15:29

Edge half marathon
Chris Colbeck                 1:29:39

Saturday 5th July

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Jon Evans                      21:25
Antony Giles                   21:59
Richard Walker              22:16
Judith Le Good               26:40

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Hannah Makins               45:45    Tail end runner volunteer

Breacon Midnight mountain marathon
Justin Young, Carl Whitehead and Kevin Hennessy The Witney Road runners won the first team prize with all three of us crossing the finishing line in 4 hours and 40 minutes.

Thursday 3rd

Mota-vation – Combe 1

22 GARETH PETTS 22.03 SM
25 TONY LOCK 22.24 VM40
38 CHRIS ELLIS 23.17 SM
43 FRASER HOWARD 23.37 VM40
45 GRAHAM FERRIS 23.44 VM40
51 ALAN REYNOLDS 24.03 VM50
54 CHRIS COLBECK 24.25 VM40
57 KEITH READ 24.31 VM40
65 NICK DALTON 24.56 VM40
82 MATTHEW LOCK 25.45 U19M
84 NICK MORLEY 25.53 VM40
86 MARTIN BUTLER 25.56 VM40
88 GRAHAM LE GOOD 26.02 VM60
89 PAUL TAYLOR 26.03 SM
102 TOBY CLARKE 26.28 VM40
106 ANDY CHURCH 26.35 VM50
111 KATE HUTCHINGS 26.42 VL35
112 MARK SHEEHAN 26.43 SM
124 JAMES FIELD 27.21 VM40
134 ANTONY GILES 27.46 SM
147 DAN WYMER 28.09 SM
149 WILL DOWNEY 28.13 SM
164 RICHARD REDFORD 28.48 VM40
175 RICHARD WALKER 29.04 VM40
186 GRAEME WALKER 29.32 VM50
192 JOHN MCCORMAC 29.44 VM60
196 NIGEL MOSS 29.59 VM40
199 KEITH MORGAN 30.15 VM60
213 LAURA JONES 30.53 VL35
214 MARK GAMAGE 30.55 VM40
217 COLIN MORRIS 30.58 VM50
222 JAMIE JONES 31.10 SM
224 HEATHER SMITH 31.21 VL45
225 TRACEY MOSS 31.21 VL45
236 OHEMAA POWELL 32.08 U19W
240 LAUREN WALKER 32.20 SL
244 CATHY MORLEY 32.33 VL45
248 JUDITH LE GOOD 32.51 VL55
252 PAUL RUSHBY 33.00 VM50
273 JACQUI GAMAGE 34.21 VL45
277 ANNE ROUGET 34.34 VL45
295 HANNAH WEST 36.07 VL55
296 SHARON CHRISTIE 36.10 VL45
302 REGINA LALLY 37.14 SL
305 MARIE-HELENE KITE 37.56 VL35
321 HANNAH MAKINS 48.20 VL35

 

June

Sunday 29th June

Ironman Nice (2.4m swim, 112m bike, 26.2m run)
Congratulations and very well done to Frankie
Incredible achievment.
Frankie Snare                11:26:58           1:07:36, 6:23:23, 3:40:59          PB

Thame 10km
Apologies if anyone has been missed, the official results don’t state the Club so have to go from memory (not much left).
Tony Lock                      36:18    2nd V40
Alan Reynolds                39:35    3rd V50
Graham Le Good            41:56    2nd V60
Sally Howard                 43:31
Chris Miles                     43:57
Nick Morley                    44:10
Jon Evans                      44:41
Sarah Morley                 46:53    PB
John McCormac              47:29    SB
Richard Redford             47:52
Judith Le Good               53:25
Colin Morris                   53:08
Cathy Morley                  53:33    PB
Jacqui Gamage               53:24
Anne Rouget                  53:54    PB
Paul Rushby                   54:33
Hannah West                 58:57

Saturday 28th June
Oxford Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard               18:28
Graham Le Good            20:52    50th Parkrun
Mark Sheehan                20:52    PB
Jon Evans                      21:37
Harriet Howard              23:50
Sally Howard & Fly         23:50
Emily Howard                 24:54

Kingham 12km
Chris Colbeck                 47:01    3rd

Sunday 22nd June

Sherbourne 10km
1      Tony              LOCK            37:40         1st M40
3      Gareth           PETTS          38:20         1st SM
6      Graham          FERRIS         40:14         3rd M40
8      Chris              COLBECK     41:28
10    Paul               AINSLIE        43:58         2nd M50
15    Christopher     MILES           48:26
22    Nigel              MOSS           50:06
28    Sarah             MORLEY       52:35         3rd L35
31    Tracey           MOSS           54:22
38    Miroslav         SISOVSKY    58:18
39    Anne              ROUGET       58:34
49    Hannah          WEST           01:04:42    2nd L55

Malvern Half Marathon
Mark Sheehan   1:39:01 PB
Toby Clarke       1:45:32
Keri Cooper       2:06:13

Cheltenham Challenge Ultra 50
Lucie McArthur               10:10:00           1st Fantastic achievement

Jericho 10km
Will Downey                   48:30    PB
Ian Fowler                     61:23

Avenger Middle distance Triathlon     (1900m, 58miles, 13.1miles)
Simon Covell      5:11:49             (38:39, 2:49:23, 1:40:39)

Saturday 21st

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Nick Morley                    19:45    PB
Jon Evans                      20:39    PB        2 weeks running!
Richard Walker              22:47

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   21:42

Huntingdon Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good               19:49

South Cerney Standard Triathlon (1500m, 42km, 10km)
Graham Le Good            2:36:44             (26:54, 1:22:21, 43:48)

 

Sunday 15th

Rother Valley Sprint Triathlon (750m, 25km, 5km)
Graham Le Good            1:27:39             (14:30, 49:53, 20:19)     3rd VM60

Eton Dorney Olympic Triathlon (1500m, 38.4km, 10km)
Simon Le Good               2:22:00             (28:14, 1:10:56, 40:18)              2nd 20-24 male

Brackley Chicken Run 10km
Kate Hutchings               42:49
John McCormac              48:20
Ian Fowler                     57:38

Saturday 14th 

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Jon Evans                      20:42    PB
Harriet Howard              21:52    PB
Fraser Howard               21:53
Colin Morris                   23:06    1st timer
Emily Howard                 24:53    PB
Sally Howard                 24:54

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   22:24

Rother Vally Ladies only Super Sprint Triathlon (200m, 10km, 4km)
Judith Le Good               51:28    (5:09, 23:09, 21:02)                   1st 60+

35th Man versus Horse Mountain Marathon, Llanwrtd Wells
Grant Hunter      Time: 4:21 (30 horses ahead, 29 behind

Tuesday 10th
Banbury 5
Graham Ferris                31:14
Paul Ainslie                    33:07
Nick Morley                    34:06    PB
Kate Hutchings               34:21
Andy Church                  34:45    PB
Will Downey                   37:23    PB
John McCormac              39:37
Nigel Moss                     39:37  PB
Heather Smith                40:04
Nicola Henman               40:18
Jamie Jones                   40:49
Tracey Moss                  41:24
Cathy Morley                  42:55    PB
Hannah West                 46:02

Sunday 8th
Chilton Chase
Tegs                         35.47    first overall
Nick Morley          45.55
Chris Miles             48.31
Cathy Morley        58.15
Anne Rouget         1.01.17

Saturday 7th
Otmoor Challenge
Tony Lock     1.24.18
Graham Ferris     1.30.56
Chris Colbeck          1.33.44
Paul Ainslie       1.40.34
Mark Sheehan     1.41.17
Andy Church       1.44.23
Bridget Briens       1.49.52
Will Dowdy          1.52.54
Heather Smith       2.01.12
Laura Jones       2.04.10
Tracey Moss       2.04.11
Ohemma Powell      2.17.06
Nigel Moss           2.18.59
Jamie Jones        2.19.00

Thursday 5th Motivation Bletchingdon

23.05 JONES TEGID
24.55 PETTS GARETH
24.59 HOWARD FRASER
25.29 REYNOLDS ALAN
25.34 YOUNG JUSTIN
25.36 GARROD TOM
25.41 FERRIS GRAHAM  PB
26.09 KAY ED
26.25 HENNESSY KEVIN
26.52 READ KEITH
27.07 SNARE FRANKIE
27.35 AINSLIE PAUL
27.58 BUTLER MARTIN
28.13 MOGLIA NICK
28.13 MORLEY NICK  PB
28.39 CLARKE TOBY  PB
29 HUTCHINGS KATE
29.03 CHURCH ANDY  PB
29.09 SHEEHAN MARK  PB
29.29 TAYLOR PAUL
30.34 LOCK MATTHEW
30.34 WYMER DAN
30.35 BROWN DAISY
30.57 MOORE BRIAN
31.04 MAY JOEL
31.06 DOWNEY WILL  PB
31.37 REDFORD RICHARD
32.37 MCCORMAC JOHN
32.47 MOSS NIGEL  PB
32.51 WHELAN JIM
32.55 MORRIS COLIN
33.14 JONES LAURA
33.33 SMITH HEATHER  PB
34.15 JONES JAMIE
34.38 MOSS TRACEY
35.35 MORLEY CATHY
36.05 RUSHBY PAUL
36.46 ROUGET ANNE
38.33 CHRISTIE SHARON
38.36 WEST HANNAH
41.42 KITE MARIE-HELENE
47.09 BAKER EMMA

 

 May

Sunday 25th
Wallingford 10km
Will Downey                   48:20

Saturday 24th

Huntingdon Parkrun  5km
Simon Le Good               19:26    3rd

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   22:07

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Jon Evans                      22:24

Sunday 18th

Grafham Water Duathlon (10km, 38km, 5km)
Simon Le Good               2:07:43             (40:23, 1:04:24, 21:22)

Copenhagen Marathon
Grant Hunter                  3:19:50

Blenheim 7k Fun Run
Keith Read                     28:56
Colin Morris                   35:13

Saturday 17th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Antony Giles                   20:12
Graham Le Good            20:44    PB
Mark Sheehan                21:29
Jon Evans                      21:53
Richard Redford             22:56    PB

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Hannah Makins               40:45

Richmond Parkrun  5km
Sarah Green                  21:57

Old Deer Parkrun  5km
Fraser Howard               23:08
Harriet Howard              23:09 PB
Emily Howard                 25:22 PB
Sally Howard                 25:23

White Peaks Half Marathon
Lyn Hopkins                   2:06:00
Paul Thomas                  2:08:00

Sunday 11th

Marlow 5 mile
Chris Ellis 30:22
Simon Le Good 30:27 PB
Paul Ainslie 32:28
Graham Le Good 33:43
Andy Church 35:17
Will Downey 36:21 PB
Chris Miles 36:36
John McCormac 38:33
Heather Smith 39:23
Judith Le Good 41:07
Jacqui Gamage 41:41
Keri Cooper 44:10
Hannah West 47:01
Madie Paterson 54:57
Hannah Makins 60:55

Leeds Half Marathon
Josh Ridley 74:08 3rd

Oxford Town & Gown
Chris Colbeck 38:22
Kevin Hennessey 38:31
James Field 43:19
Chloe Finlay 45:59
Sarah Weston 53:40

Stroud half marathon (14.5)
Laura Jones 2:27:00

Saturday 10th

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard 18:56
Jon Evans 22:32
Lucy Garrod 23:38

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Will Downey 22:33

Huntingdon Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good 19:27 2nd

Monday 5th

Chalgrove 10km

Pos

Name

Time

Category

Cat Pos

Gen Pos

TOD

3

Anthony  Lock 35:47 MV40

2

3

12:36:18

18

Kevin Hennessy 38:59 MV40

5

14

12:39:30

19

Chris Colbeck 39:03 MV40

6

15

12:39:34

24

Gerson Brand 40:02 M

13

20

12:40:33

34

Martin Butler 41:07 MV40

10

29

12:41:38

47

Nick Morley 42:50 MV40

13

41

12:43:21

56

Antony  Giles 43:32 M

29

47

12:44:03

57

Kate Hutchings 43:32 FV35

4

10

12:44:03

58

Sally Howard 43:33 FV35

5

11

12:44:04

66

Mark Sheehan 44:00 M

34

55

12:44:31

69

Toby Clarke 44:03 MV40

17

58

12:44:34

92

Andy Church 45:45 MV50

14

78

12:46:16

143

John McCormac 48:15 MV60+

6

116

12:48:46

144

Christopher Miles 48:16 M

60

117

12:48:47

162

Bridgid Briens 49:03 FV35

17

31

12:49:34

163

Keith Morgan 49:08 MV60+

9

132

12:49:39

186

Heather Smith 50:23 FV45

4

38

12:50:54

207

Laura Jones 51:55 FV35

21

49

12:52:26

220

Colin Morris 52:28 MV50

34

164

12:52:59

259

Keri Cooper 54:20 F

25

72

12:54:51

268

Cathy Morley 54:47 FV45

13

75

12:55:18

291

Anne Rouget 55:59 FV45

16

86

12:56:30 PB

316

Paul Rushby 57:35 MV50

46

223

12:58:06

340

Hannah West 58:26 FV55+

5

106

12:58:57

Chalgrove Dog Show

Hannah West and Doris                        1st        Best Puppy category

Bridget Briens and George         2nd       Best Rescue dog category

Milton Keynes Marathon

Tom Garrod                  3:13:50

Saturday 3rd

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Fraser Howard               18:44
Grant Hunter                  19:56
Antony Giles                   20:55
Graham Le Good            20:56    PB
Jon Evans                      22:18
Richard Redford             23:10    1st timer

Abingdon Parkrun 5km
Emma Baker                  34:27

Plymvalley Parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good               19:56

Thursday 1st – Motavation Charlton on Otmoor

TEGID JONES 22.10 SM
TONY LOCK 23.08 VM40
GARETH PETTS 23.33 SM
ALAN REYNOLDS 24.21 VM50
CHRIS ELLIS 24.41 SM
GRAHAM FERRIS 24.55 VM40
KEVIN HENNESSY 24.56 VM40
ED KAY 25.34 SM
FRANKIE SNARE 26.09 SL
PAUL AINSLIE 26.23 VM50
NICK MOGLIA 26.24 VM50
MARTIN BUTLER 26.28 VM40
KEITH READ 26.35 VM40
ANTONY GILES 27.01 SM
PAUL TAYLOR 27.23 SM
JAMES FIELD 27.29 VM40
GRAHAM LE GOOD 27.31 VM60
TOBY CLARKE 27.35 VM40
KATE HUTCHINGS 27.57 VL35
MARK SHEEHAN 28.36 SM
ANDY CHURCH 28.38 VM50
DAISY BROWN 28.43 SL
BEN GODWOOD 29.07 VM40
RICHARD WALKER 29.08 VM40
DAN WYMER 29.11 SM
RICHARD REDFORD 29.37 VM40
WILL DOWNEY 29.44 SM
CLAIRE LEATHER 29.45 SL
MATTHEW LOCK 30.23 U19M
SARAH MORLEY 31.03 VL35
JOEL MAY 31.26 SM
BRIAN MOORE 31.44 VM50
KEITH MORGAN 31.53 VM60
JOHN MCCORMAC 32.03 VM60
LAURA JONES 32.07 VL35
COLIN MORRIS 32.16 VM50
JUDITH LE GOOD 32.52 VL55
JAMIE JONES 32.59 SM
HEATHER SMITH 33.01 VL45
NIGEL MOSS 33.06 VM40
TRACEY MOSS 33.18 VL45
JACQUI GAMAGE 34.22 VL45
ANNE ROUGET 34.27 VL45
CATHY MORLEY 35.19 VL45
SHARON CHRISTIE 35.31 VL45
HANNAH WEST 37.00 VL55
MARIE HELENE-KITE 39.21 VL35
HANNAH MAKINS 57.03 VL35

 

April

Saturday 26th April

Oxford Parkrun 5km
Jon Evans               23:05
Harriet Howard                 23:51
Fraser Howard                  23:51
Emily Howard                    29:01
Sally Howard           29:02

Aberystwyth Parkrun
Very well done to Tom, think this is the first WRR win at a Parkrun.
Tom Garrod            18:14  1st
Lucy Garrod            23:18

 Fulham Palace Parkrun
Sarah Green            20:51  PB      1st Lady

Fellsman Hike
I had another go at the Fellsman Hike (www.fellsman.org.uk), finishing in 18h32 (a PB for this race by 5h54). I didn’t quite make my target time, but happy nonetheless despite finishing running at 3a.m.
Ben Lonsdale          18hr 32min

 Sunday 27th April

County Relays

Very well done to all those who were at Abingdon Sunday afternoon and congratulations to the Mens Senior A team who were 3rd.  Full results will be published when available.

Shakespeare half marathon
Frankie Snare                    1:28:43
Mike Wise               1:34:01         PB
Will Downey            1:41:58
Jon Evans               1:48:43
Laura Jones            1:50:58
Keith Morgan          1:58:04
Allison Maybrey                 2:13:08

Pewsey Downs – around 35 miles
Carl Whitehead                 6:21:00                   2nd equal

Kymin Dash (7 mile MT race starting with an ascent of The Kymin in Monmouth)
Fraser Howard                  48:56
Sally Howard                     53:51            3rd Lady

Sunday 20th

Eynsham Duathlon

Kevin Hennessy in 9th position in a time of 59:22
Keith Morgan in 40 position in a time of 75:01

Saturday 19th
Oxford Parkrun

Tony Lock 17:53 PB 3rd
Nick Moglia 19:30 PB
Antony Giles 19:56 PB
Nick Morley 20:08 PB
Toby Clarke 21:03 PB
Sally Howard 21:23 PB
Graham Le Good 21:25
Mark Sheehan 21:29 PB
Jon Evans 21:52 PB
Fraser Howard (& Fly) 24:09
Harriet Howard 24:31
Emily Howard 27:08

Abingdon Parkrun
Michael Wise 19:41 1st Timer
Will Downey 21:56

Huntingdon Parkrun

Simon Le Good 19:22 PB

Richmond Parkrun
Laurent Le Texier  25:24

Compton 20 mile
Graham Ferris 2.38
Nicola Henman 3.29
Laura Jones 3.29
Heather Smith 3.29
Andy Church 3.29

Friday 18th
Maidenhead 10mile
Tegid Jones 57:46 3rd Mens Team
Tony Lock 59:15 3rd Mens Team
Tom Garrod 01:01:36 3rd Mens Team
Chris Colbeck 01:05:34
Antony Giles 01:09:29
Kate Hutchings 01:12:22
Nick Morley 01:13:15 PB
Sarah Morley 01:21:55 PB
Lucy Garrod 01:22:00
John McCormac 01:22:41
Alyson Abrams 01:23:55
Tracey Moss 01:25:05
Jamie Jones 01:26:03
Nigel Moss 01:31:41
Hannah West 01:37:24
Marie-Helens Kite 01:40:53
John Abrams 01:45:37

Radley Triathlon
Martin Butler 1:08:16 (6:42, 39:53, 19:54)
James Field 1:20:11 (8:14, 46:20, 21:41) 1st triathlon

Sunday 13th

London Marathon
Justin Young 2:51:22
Alan Reynolds 3:00:16
Ed Kay 3:01:14 PB
Graham Ferris 3:05:04 PB
Grant Hunter 3:22:55
Paul Ainslie 3:27:17
Chris Hazell 3:29:18 PB
Andy Church 3:53:44
Heather Smith 3:53:44
Lucie Mcarthur 3:55:32
Will Downey 3:57:58
Judith Le Good 4:15:03
Lewis Sigsworth 4:18:11
Sharon Christie 4:37:27 PB
Emma Baker 6:20:29
Madie Paterson 6:41:28

Great Welsh Half Marathon
Tom Garrod 1:22:15 2nd overall and 1st

Saturday 12th
Oxford parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good 19:01 PB for Oxford course
Nick Moglia 20:13
Antony Giles 20:36 PB
Graham Le Good 21:24
Daisy Brown 22:24 1st timer
Jon Evans 22:37
Cathy Morley 23:37 1st timer & Dog!
Nick Morley 23:38 & Dog !

Sunday 6th
Chedworth 10mile
Kevin Hennessy                            01:09:34.1
Graham Ferris                              01:10:23.1                   2nd MV40
Martin Butler                                01:15:36.6
Paul Ainslie                                  01:20:21.0
Andy Church                                01:21:16.3
Sarah Green                                01:22:42.5
Graham Le Good                           01:22:51.7
Bridgid Briens                               01:29:45.7
Colin Morris                                 01:33:54.4
Suzanne Reeve                            01:35:26.3
Anne Rouget                                01:51:00.6

Paris Marathon
Frankie Snare    3:18:02
Michael Wise     4:15:37

White Horse Half Marathon
Tegid Jones                   01:17:26
Simon Covell                  01:27:52
Edward Kay                    01:27:54
Nick Dalton                     01:29:53 PB
Nick Morley                    01:40:11 PB
Nicola Henman               01:46:32PB
James Field                    01:46:33
Adie Gargan                   01:48:19
Jon Evans                      01:54:16
Cathy Morley                  01:56:17
Tracey Moss                  01:56:52
Jamie Jones                   01:58:51 PB
Laura Jones                    01:59:31
Keri Cooper                    02:02:27
Nigel Moss               02:11:40 PB
Hannah West                 02:16:16

Saturday 5th

South Downs Way 50 mile
Ben Lonsdale 11:05:19 PB

Oxford parkrun 5km
Nick Morley 20:17 PB
Graham Le Good 22:04
Harriet Howard 23:27 PB
Fraser Howard 23:27
Jon Evans 26:06
Emily Howard 27:21
Sally Howard 27:23

Abingdon parkrun 5km
Will Downey 21:22
Madie Paterson 33:31

Huntingdon parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good 19:49 3rd

March

Sunday 30th March

Forest of Dean Half Marathon
Fraser Howard               1:33:03
Sally Howard                 1:40:20
Anne Rouget                  2:08:27             PB by 7 mins

Elite Ladies Duathlon Championships in Corby
Elysia Ridley                   1:02:39             9th

Clevewold 14
Graham Ferris                1:56:05
Andy Church                  2:12:05             4th V50
Heather Smith                2:25:59             2nd V45

Siblyback 10km
Simon Le Good               39:40

OX5 Blenheim Palace grounds – 5 miles
Kevin Hennessey            31:28
Nick Dalton                    33:05
Paul Sharp                     33:23
Telmo Costa                  33:33
Mike Wise                      35:04
Kate Hutchings               35:28
Graham Le Good            35:29
Antony Giles                   35:42
Mark Sheehan                36:37
Sarah Morley                 38:48
Jackie MacKenzie            39:55
Andy Braund                  40:15
Kirsty Davies                  41:04
Colin Morris                   41:39
Judith Le Good               42:27
Tabatha Durkin              45:12
Hannah West                 47:17

Saturday 29th 

Oxford parkrun 5km
Tony Lock                      17:57    3rd         PB        Course record for VM45-49
Grant Hunter                  19:38
Richard Walker              21:17                PB again!
Graham Le Good            21:32
Jon Evans                      22:56

Abingdon parkrun 5km
Will Downey                   21:52
Madie Paterson              32:13

Sunday 23rd March
Richmond13.1 half marathon
Sarah Green 1:35:58

Dartington Duathlon (5 km Road Run, 20 km Road Cycle, 2.5 km Cross Country Run)
Simon Le Good 1:10:06

Eastleigh 10km
Tom Garrod 37:14 PB
Lucy Garrod 48:32

Bearwood 10km
A hilly, muddy but very pretty 10K course run in the grounds of Bearwood School in Wokingham.
Toby Clarke 42:50

Saturday 22nd March

Oxford parkrun 5km
Nick Morley 21:04 1st timer PB
Jon Evans 22:54

Abingdon parkrun 5km
Will Downey 22:07

Plymvalley parkrun 5km
Simon Le Good 19:35 3rd PB

Saturday 15th March
Oxford parkrun
Richard Walker             22:01    PB
Jon Evans                     25:07

Sunday 16th March
Carterton 10km
Tony Lock                     36:32
Simon Covell                 39:15
Martin Butler                41:13
Paul Sharpe                    41:25
Nick Morley                   42:05    PB
Telmo Costa                 42:46
Toby Clarke                  43:22
James Field                   43:57
Daisy Brown                  45:14
Chris Miles                    45:26
Richard Walker             46:08
Sarah Morley                47:01    PB
Jon Evans                        47:14
Sally Martin                  47:19
Brian Moore                  47:35
Dan Wymer                   47:43  PB
Richard Redford         48:06
Laura Jones                  49:57  PB
Colin Morris                  51:09
Kirsty Davies                51:25
Jamie Jones                  52:21
Cathy Morley                53:50    PB
Jacqui Gamage             53:38
Miranda Banwell           53:39
Tabitha Durkin              54:55
Keri Cooper                     54:57
Tracey Moss                   55:55
Nigel Moss                       56:33   PB
Anne Rouget                   56:44    PB
Alison Maybrey             57:34
Marie-Helene Kite         59:23
Hannah Makins             78:44

Goring 10km
John McCormac            51:37
Keith Morgan                52:07

Sunday 9th March

Banbury 15m
Graham Ferris 1:37:42 PB
Kevin Hennesey 1:43:06
Frankie Snare 1:48:16
Paul Ainslie 1:48:28
Graham Le Good 1:54:31 1st VM60
Michael Wise 1:55:16
Andy Church 1:58:43
Mark Sheehan 2:02:29 PB
Nicola Henman 2:10:42
Heather Smith 2:12:49
Laura Jones 2:16:59 PB
Judith Le Good 2:20:14 2nd VL55
Tracey Moss 2:24:53 PB
Jacqui Gamage 2:24:53 PB
Sharon Christie 2:29:36
Jamie Jones 2:30:02 PB
Mens A team 5th
Mens B team 15th
Ladies A team 6th
Ladies B team 11th

Oxford 10km (Abingdon)
Tony Lock                      37:55
Chris Colbeck                 41:01
Martin Butler                  42:41
Nick Morley                    42:48
Christopher Miles           45:56
Telmo Costa           49:07
Colin Morris           52:23
Cathy Morley                  55:23
Miranda Banwell           56:35
Anne Rouget                  58:02

Milton Keynes half marathon
Justin Young 1:20:05
Ed Kay 1:25:17
Will Downey 1:41:34
Madie Paterson 2:42:33 PB
Emma Baker 2:51:07

Trafford 10km
Josh Ridley 31m 16s !!

Rhayader Round the Lakes 20 mile road race
Tom Garrod 2:22:24

Elan Valley 5 mile road race
Lucy Garrod 38:41
Saturday 8th March

Oxford parkrun
Jon Evans                      22:58
Harriet Howard              24:37
Sally Howard                 24:38

Abingdon parkrun
Will Downey                   23:22

Plymvalley parkrun
Simon Le Good               19:57    3rd overall

Fulhampalace parkrun
Sarah Green                  21:07    PB

Swindon Lydiard parkrun
Cathy Morely                  22:09    2nd VL45

Inter Counties Cross Country Championships 2014
176th     Frankie Snare                33:22    1st Oxfordshire lady

 

Sunday 2nd
Oxford Mail XC

Ladies
18 Frankie Snare S 26.14
33 Sally Howard V1 28.21
43 Claire Leather S 29.14
45 Sarah Morley V1 29.25
73 Suzanne Reeves V1 32.31
77 Katy Black S 32.45
103 Anne Rouget V2 37.02

Men
7 Tegid Jones S 31.12
27 Justin Young S 33.11
35 Tony Lock V1 33.4
46 Phil Woltensholme S 34.18
65 Kevin Hennessy S 35.12
66 Fraser Howard S 35.14
67 Chris Ellis S 35.15
75 Graham Ferris V1 36.1
93 Chris Hazell V1 37.25
96 Carl Whitehead V2 37.32
101 Martin Butler V1 37.54
103 Nick Moglia V2 38.11
132 James Field V1 39.5
164 Chris Miles S 43.01
171 Jon Evans V1 44.19
180 Keith Morgan V3 47.38

Teams final position for 2013/2014
Ladies A Div 1 6/7
Ladies B Div 3 9/18

Mens A Div 2 1/8
Mens B Div 3 3/13

Reading Half Marathon
Paul Sharp 1:46:06
Richard Redford 1:47:07
Carys Davies 1:55:00
Adie Gargan 1:59:35
Sarah Weston 2:02:10
Marie Helene Kite 2:19:27

Bath Half Marathon
Alan Reynolds 1:23:29
Grant Hunter 1:28:58 PB

Silverstone half marathon
Lucie Mcarthur 1:48:00

Saturday 1st
Oxford parkrun
Jon Evans 24:43

Plymvalley parkrun
Simon Le Good 19:47 PB 3rd overall

Belvoir Challenge 26.2 miles multi terrain (Steep bits, mud & cakes!)
Gordon Mackay 4:24:00

February

Sunday 23rd
Bourton-on-the-water 10km
James Currah 35:27 3rd U18
Justin Young 36:00
Alan Reynolds 38:04 2nd V50
Chris Ellis 38:05
Frankie Snare 38:31 4th SW
Ed Kay 38:37
Fraser Howard 38:38
Nick Dalton 39:49
Michael Wise 40:33
Carl Whitehead 40:48
Martin Butler 41:14
Nick Moglia 41:25
Chris Hazell 42:36
Toby Clarke 43:08
James Field 43:55 PB
Richard Redford 48:22
Laura Jones 50:08
Tracey Moss 51:19
Hannah West 51:52 4th VW60
Jacqui Gamage 52:29
Nicola Henman 53:23

The Terminator
Graham Ferris 1:39:48
Andy Church 1:56:25
Will Downey 2:10:50
Heather Smith 2:18:14
Anne Rouget 2:46:42
Marie Helene Kite 2:50:20
Madie Paterson 3:02:54

Saturday 22nd

Oxford parkrun
Tony Lock 18:40 2nd Overall
Sally Howard 21:56
Graham Le Good 22:11
Jon Evans 23:36
Harriet Howard 24:01
Fraser Howard 24:05
Judith Le Good 25:33 PB

Sunday 16th

The Stinger Duathlon, Nr Plymouth (5km, 20km, 3km) – seriously tough and muddy
Simon Le Good 2h 58m 07s

Wiltshire 10mile
Tony Lock 60m 48s 1st V40 11th
Tom Garrod 64m 00s 29th
Lucy Garrod 82m 14s 129th

Bramley 10 mile
Will Downey 1h 15m 45s PB
Madie Paterson 1h 54m 00s

Bramley 20 mile
Justin Young  2hr 14m 34s
Graham Ferris 2hr 18m 47s
Kevin Hennessy 2hr 22m 06s

Brighton Half Marathon
Elaine Spindlow 2h 05m PB by 12 mins!!

Saturday 15th
Garmin Race Your Pace Half Marathon, Eton Dorney
Regina Lally 1:56:12 PB by 6mins!!!

Oxford parkrun
Jon Evans 23:33

Fulham Palace parkrun
Simon Le Good 18:03 PB 4th
Sarah Green 22:01 PB

Sunday 9th
Lungbuster 9m XC, Royal Wotton Basset

Will Downey 1h 24m
Madie Paterson 1h 49m

Dursley Dozen
Graham Ferris 1:39:08
Andy Church 2:00:21
Mark Sheehan 2:02:20
Heather Smith 2:23:40

Saturday 8th
Fulham Palace Park Run – not flooded unlike Oxford & Abingdon!
Sarah Green      22:51

Sunday 2nd
Cross Country Cirencester
Ladies
9 Frankie Snare S 28.18
32 Sally Howard V1 31.36
74 Suzanne Reeves V1 35.44
76 Claire Turner S 36.03
84 Judith Le Good V3 37.18
100 Marie-Hele Kite V1 39.51
111 Cathy Morley V2 41.40
116 Anne Rouget V2 44.21

Men
14 Tegid Jones S 36.16
34 Justin Young S 38.22
71 Kevin Hennessy S 40.55
72 Tony Lock V1 40.58
81 Fraser Howard V1 41.15
86 Graham Ferris V1 41.40
89 Chris Ellis S 41.56
99 Grant Hunter V2 43.04
103 Nick Moglia V2 43.35
120 James Field V1 44.57
130 Paul Ainslie V2 45.44
132 Michael Wise S 45.49
140 Martin Butler V1 46.18
169 Graham Le Good V3 48.36
173 Chris Miles S 48.58
174 Mark Sheehan S 49.02
186 Jim Whelan V2 50.26
203 Keith Morgan V3 54.09
206 Jon Evans V1 55.00

Saturday 1st
Oxford Park Run
Antony Giles 21:27 PB
Nick Smith 23:52 1st timer
Jon Evans 24:51
Sally Ormiston 34:00

Abingdon Park Run – 3.4 miles
Will Downey 23:56
Madie Paterson 32:05

January
Sunday 26th
Stratford Tempo 10K Series. Race 4 at Ilmington
Tom Garrod 42.45 2nd V40
Lucy Garrod 53.18

Saturday 25th
Oxford Park Run
Antony Giles 21:34 !st timer
Toby Clarke 22:19
Mark Sheehan 22:45
Harriet Howard 25:08 JW14
Fraser Howard 25:09

Abingdon Park Run – 3.4 miles
Will Downey 24:06
Madie Paterson 33:08
Hannah Makins 42:31 Socialising with tail runner!

Sunday 19th
Not the Roman IX – 12km. All PBs as it was the first time any of them had raced over 12km!
Chris Colbeck 50:58
Jim Whelan 53:52
Sarah Morely 59:45
Regina Lally 65:24

Saturday 18th
OxfordPark Run
Richard Walker              22:06    PB again!
Jon Evans                      25:04

AbingdonPark Run – longer route due to flooding
Will Downey                   24:06
Madie Paterson               33:15

PlymvalleyPark Run
Simon Le Good               19:50    PB        3rd

Sunday 12th

Naunton Nearly 19 Results (18.3 miles)
Graham Ferris        2:18:50       6th             1st Vet 40.
Carl Whitehead     2:30:27        14th
Sally Howard         2:45:48       28th           3rd Lady.
Mark Sheehan      2:49:13        35th
Michael Wise        2:50:57         40th

Tough ‘n Tumble – 10miles, off road with a few hills….
Will Downey                  1:53
Marie-Helen Kite           2:06
Madie Paterson              2:28
Emma Baker                  2:47:46

Disney Run
Sunday 12th – Marathon
Andy Church  3:43:52
Heather Smith  4:18:38

Saturday 11th – Half Marathon
Andy Church 1:56:40
Heather Smith 1:56:41

Friday 10th – 10km
Andy Church 48:49

Thursday 9th – 5km
Andy Church 24:09

Saturday 11th

Oxford Park Run
Richard Walker 22:18 PB
Graham Le Good 23:09
Jon Evans 24:42
Judith Le Good 27:14

Saturday 4th

OxfordPark Run
Kevin Hennessy              20:47
Richard Walker              23:08    PB
Jon Evans                      26:33

AbingdonPark Run
Will Downey                   24:46
Mady Paterson               33:06

Plymvalley Park Run (longer route)
Simon Le Good               20:50